Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209664

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:tidal area off the island of Mandø, Esbjerg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+KM from Westerland airfield, Germany.

Target: Stettin
Call Sign: KN-K
Takeoff time: 21:21

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Watson RAFVR 1561631 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Cooper Mills Douglas RAF 611793 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Andrew Peter Deighton RAFVR 1383346 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Burt Watt RAFVR 1349949 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Pearson RAFVR 1123153 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Luke RAFVR 1339381 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Graham Hume RCAF R/116029 [Killed]

All are burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430037.shtml
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database