Incident Short Stirling Mk III BF476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209667

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kragelund Fælled, north of Vejle, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Hermann Müller of the IV./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 D5+DF from Grove airfield. The Stirling succesfully crash-landed.

Target: Rostock
Call Sign: LS-P
Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Spence Lyons RNZAF NZ/415334 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hugh Wood Somme Hipwell RAF 746197 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant James Robert Marshall RNZAF NZ/411920 [PoW, repatriated]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Roy Lockwood RAF 124928 (NCO:1321051 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Richard Howland RAF 1380104 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Shaw RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Charles Huggett RAF 1394941 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430039.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database