Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XY-AJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209672

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mann Yadanarpon Airlines
Registration: XY-AJP
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dawei Domestic Airport (VYDW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Dawei Domestic Airport (VYDW)
Investigating agency: MAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190 (XY-AGQ) was entering the apron when the right-hand wing clipped the right-hand wing of a parked ATR 72-600 (XY-AJP).
The right-hand wingtip of the Embraer 190 was broken and the wing of the ATR 72 was also damaged. No one was
injured.

Primary Cause (from final report):
During taxiing into the apron, the pilot was carelessly maneuvering the aircraft and trying to make 180 turn too close to another aircraft on his own judgment in a rush-rush manner without proper help of the ground handling service .
Contributing Factors
a) The copilot of the incident aircraft was not able to make right judgment on taxiing into the apron whether his aircraft was clear of obstacle or not.
b) The wingman and marshaller were not able to identify so early whether their aircraft was clear of obstacle or not.
c) The pilot had no fully faith and trust on their own ground handling service personnel in terms of ground handling service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAIB