Incident North American Harvard Mk I N7019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209700

Date:Friday 28 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk I
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: N7019
MSN: 49-767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gailey Cross Roads, Gailey, near Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk I N7019. 10 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/39 when wrecked due to stalling in a forced landing at Gailey Cross Roads, Gailey, near Penkridge, Staffordshire. (Near the junction of the A5 and A449 roads, at approximate co ordinates 52.694°N 2.129°W). Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Harvey - survived but was injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
5. http://www.ajbrown.me.uk/IndividualStories/RAF/Chapter7.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gailey,_Staffordshire