Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-ISM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209713

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Papel e Celulose Catarinense S/A
Registration: PT-ISM
MSN: 18261968
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lajes, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lajes, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 310Q (PT-IJA) and a Cessna 182P (PT-ISM) were involved on a collision on the runway at Lajes, Brazil, during a festival of Aeroclub de Lajes. The Cessna 310Q was performing a low pass over the runway as the Cessna 182P was taking off. Thirteen people were killed: all eight occupants of the Cessna 310, all four on board the Cessna 182 and one person on the ground.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1). Physiological Aspect
You didn't contribute.
(2). Psychological Aspect - Contributed
The characteristics of the personality of the PT-IJA pilot (exaggerated self-confidence, self-image, etc.), combined with the usual practices of low passages in the area, contributed to the accident.
b. Operational Factor
(1). Disabled Supervision - Contributed.
Weak supervision by the organizers of the festivities was present to the extent that they allowed the participation of two pilots who had not participated in the briefing of air activities.
There was also no specific briefing for the PT-IJA pilot, even though it was common for this pilot to practice low passages, and an element responsible for safety and supervision of air activities was not escalated.
(2). Influence of the environment - Undetermined.
It is possible that the position of the sun at that moment overshadowed the PT-IJA pilot during the recovery of the low pass.
(3). Disabled Planning - Contributing.
The poor planning of the festivities with regard to air activities by the organizing committee, not designating an element responsible for the coordination, safety and control of the air activities to be developed, as well as allowing the pilots who were absent from the briefing to participate in the activities and also the lack of planning of the maneuver to be executed by the PT-IJA pilot, contributed to the accident.
(4) Disabled Judge - Contributed.
Despite being aware of the take-off of the PT-ISM, the PT-IJA pilot made a poor judgment of his low passing and subsequent recovery.
(5) Flight Indiscipline - Contributing
Passage without express authorization by a competent authority is considered an act of indiscipline of flight in itself.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Informator 19 May 1997, p13A
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_ija_pt_ism_18_05_97.pdf