Incident Beechcraft C24R VH-HPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209724

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HPQ
MSN: MC-537
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YMRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On entering the circuit at Moruya, the pilot obtained an unsafe landing gear indication after selecting the landing gear down. A ground inspection revealed that the nose gear had not fully extended. The pilot recycled the landing gear but obtained an unsafe indication for both the nose and right landing gear. The pilot then requested emergency services to be on standby and attempted the emergency gear extension procedure without success. When emergency services were deployed, the pilot landed the aircraft and the nose and right landing gear collapsed during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601803/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931901/199601803.pdf