Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20973

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:63/APS RAF
Registration: WH377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (EDXW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sank back after take-off & ventral tank caught fire, landed safely. Not repaired.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999