Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey VH-REY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209732

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-REY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Georges River, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Bankstown, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated from a nearby river for water handling evaluation, and for the owner to obtain a floatplane endorsement. On the fourth takeoff, just before the aircraft was about to lift off the water, it rapidly nosed over and sank. The owner managed to escape from the aircraft immediately, but the training pilot was temporarily trapped and had to be cut from his seat belt. Neither of the occupants were injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602328/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932027/199602328.pdf