Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) VH-HWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209737

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWL
MSN: 0397E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km S of Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced an engine failure while flying about 50 metres offshore. In the subsequent forced landing, the helicopter landed heavily, coming to rest slightly nose-down in 30cm deep water. The main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602195/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931994/199602195.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1995 VH-HWL 0 Turtle Cove, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires