Incident Robinson R22 I-NWSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209778

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:North West Services
Registration: I-NWSC
MSN: 3287
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Levone, Piedmont, about 30 km (19 miles) north west of Turin -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Busano, Turin, Peidmont, Italy
Destination airport:Levone, Turin, Piedmont, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 27 March 2010 during a training exercise at Levone, Piedmont, about 30 km (19 miles) north west of Turin. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of the official ANSV accident report (see link #1 for the original Italian text):

"Helicopter accident in the province of Turin

The Agency has opened an investigation into the incident occurred on Saturday, March 27, at about 1.00 pm, near Levone (Torino), to the Robinson R22 helicopter of the I-NWSC, which, during a training flight, in carrying out a maneuver, reported damage.

The two people on board (instructor and student) were both hospitalized as a result of injuries sustained. The ANSV investigator has already carried out an initial operational inspection."

Additional: The following is a translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Italian text):

"Helicopter crashes in the Turin area
The instructor reported some fractures, unharmed the student
March 27, 6:29 pm

A helicopter crashed in Levone, in the province of Turin, while it was simulating an emergency maneuver. The 2 pilots on board were wounded. They were instructor Claudio Rapello, 49 years of Ronco Canavese and the student pilot Antonio Sodo Migliori, 48 years old, from Rome. They were admitted to the hospital.

During the maneuver the Robinson 22 rotor lost speed causing loss of altitude. The instructor would have fractured some vertebrae, but was practically unharmed instead of the aspiring pilot."

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1255
2. http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/rubriche/cronaca/2010/03/27/visualizza_new.html_1737639153.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busano
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levone
5. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-n.htm
6. http://raciweb.altervista.org/registro.php?marche=I-NWSC