Runway excursion Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 42J 90-0760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209819

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 42J
Owner/operator:56th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0760
MSN: 1C-368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Havasu City Municipal Airport (KHII), Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16C assigned to the 56th FW at Luke AFB diverted and attempted to land at Lake Havasu City Municipal Airport during a routine training flight. During landing the aircraft suffered a runway excursion and the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/military-jet-crashes-lake-havasu-arizona-pilot-ejects/story?id=54699534
https://www.facebook.com/AirForceForum/photos/a.201001016740213.1073741826.200999403407041/939466619560312/?type=3&theater
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/20377/f-16-from-luke-afb-has-crashed-near-lake-havasu
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/04/24/f-16-from-luke-air-force-base-crashes/
_____________________
http://air-and-space.com/20101215%20Luke/_BEL1782%20F-16C%20Block%2042J%2090-0760%20310FS%20right%20front%20landing%20l.jpg
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3132/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8451912

Images:

Media: