Accident Mosquito Aviation XE N911CY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209827

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911CY
MSN: MXE1036F07
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Innovator Technologies Inntec 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Town of Gaines, Orleans County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albion, NY (NY06)
Destination airport:Albion, NY (NY06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, the pilot conducted flight tests in the experimental, amateur-built helicopter with the newly-installed engine autotuner in order to determine the proper air-to-fuel ratio (AFR); however, the pilot inadvertently failed to complete the autotuner setup, and the autotuner reverted back to a lean air-fuel ratio setting. The next day, while departing on a local flight about 75 ft above ground level (agl), the engine started to backfire and the engine power began to surge. The pilot decided to land straight ahead, but the main rotor rpm was low, which precluded entering an autorotation, and the engine subsequently lost total power about 50 ft agl. The helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground; a postcrash fire ensued.
Postaccident examination of the thermally-damaged engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the powertrain or lubrication system. Although the autotuner was destroyed in the postcrash fire, the in-flight separation of one air induction filter, the coloration of the spark plugs, and the backfiring engine were consistent with the engine operating in an excessively lean air-fuel condition.
The partial, then total, loss of engine power was likely due to the engine computer (ECU) detecting the backfiring and putting the engine into a self-preserving partial, then idle, power mode. It is likely that the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm following the loss of engine power resulted in the uncontrolled descent and hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent, improper configuration of the engine fuel system, which resulted in an excessively lean air-to-fuel ratio and resulted in a loss of engine power; and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain main rotor rpm following the loss of engine power, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA135

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911CY

Location

Media: