Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-MAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209838

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAR
MSN: 32-40920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burrum Community, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:Burrum Community, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach for landing with a 10-15 knot crosswind from the left. The pilot was holding the left wing down to counter the crosswind, but as he commenced the flare, a stronger wind gust shifted the aircraft to the right. The aircraft touched down at the side of the strip on its left main wheel, still moving sideways. This imposed a side load to the landing gear leg which sheared the attachment bolts allowing the leg to separate from the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603097/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932201/199603097.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1990 VH-MAR 0 Lake Gregory, WA sub