Loss of control Accident North American SNJ-5 (AT-6D) Texan N12377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209882

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 (AT-6D) Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12377
MSN: 85086
Total airframe hrs:7718 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naval Air Station Kingsville (KNQI), Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsville, TX (NQI)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (HYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the owner of the vintage military trainer airplane, and a pilot-rated passenger were conducting a right turn just after takeoff, while still over the runway surface. Witnesses reported that the airplane's bank angle exceeded 90° and the highest altitude achieved was 200-300 ft. above ground level. The airplane then descended nose low and impacted a the ground less than 1 minute after takeoff. Radar data indicated that the airplane's average airspeed during the final portion of the flight was 87 mph and the bank angle reached about 56°, which would have resulted in a load factor of about 1.8g. Airplane performance data indicated that the accelerated stall speed at this load factor was about 95 mph, thus it is likely that, during the turn, the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack and entered an accelerated stall at an altitude too low for the pilot to recover. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that could be attributed to a preimpact mechanical deficiency.

The airplane was equipped with tandem seating and dual flight controls; the owner was seated in the front seat and the passenger was seated in the rear seat. The removable rear cockpit control stick was found outside of the airplane, and it could not be determined if the stick was installed at the time of the accident. No conclusive determination could be made as to which occupant was manipulating the controls during the accident sequence.

The private pilot was using decongestant and allergy medications. Toxicological testing identified diphenhydramine, a sedating antihistamine, at levels that were likely impairing; however, the extent to which this contributed to the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a steep turn after takeoff, resulting in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent accelerated stall at an altitude too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12377

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12377

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1989 N12377 Private 0 Pacoima, CA sub

Location

Media: