Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20989

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WH425
MSN: G5/415582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH425, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF: delivered 7/5/1952. Written off 12/12/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. The undercarriage was ripped off when the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground at a low altitude. The pilot managed to take command of the situation, overshoot the landing, and make a successful belly landing at Leconfield.

The aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond repair) - WH425 was initially classed as Cat.4(R) ("severley damaged but repairable"), but was re-classified on 31/12/1952 as Cat.5(c) and struck off charge to be reduced to spares and produce. The pilot apparently walked awy from the crash uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.319
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH