Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20991

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:Odiham SF RAF
Registration: WH444
MSN: G5/415573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH444: Notified as awaiting collection 23/4/52, delivered to the RAF 24/4/52. RAF Service was with 247 Squadron, and the Station Flight RAF Odiham

Written off (destroyed) 28/10/54: Undercarriage retracted in error on landing, aircraft caught fire and was destroyed by fire at RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire. PIlot survived

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.101
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html