Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-SSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209985

Date:Thursday 28 November 1996
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SSP
MSN: 25-7656104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:19km S of Anakie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:19km S of Anakie, VIC
Destination airport:19km S of Anakie, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft suffered a sudden and complete loss of engine power while banking to the right. The pilot levelled the wings and diverted towards a farm track at an oblique angle. While slewing the aircraft around to the left to align it with the track, the left wing struck a wire fence. This slewed the aircraft further to the left, causing it to strike another fence and nose forward hitting, the propeller on the ground. In the subsequent inspection, only half a litre of fuel was drained from the entire fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603906/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932393/199603906.pdf