Accident Centrair 101 F-CHFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210008

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:AVVAT
Registration: F-CHFT
MSN: 101A0494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield, Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 13:55 from Bagnères-de-Luchon aerodrome, at the winch, then dropped the cable at an altitude of approximately 930 m. After a right turn, he gained altitude by making turns on the southern slope of the terrain until reaching the maximum altitude of 1600 m. The pilot continued north, flying over the south-north ridge. Twenty seconds later, believing that his height from the trees is insufficient and that he will not be able to clear on the left, the pilot tries to avoid them by turning right. He felt that the glider was suffering from an offspring. It collided with trees and the ground.

The pilot, although acquainted with the local flight of the Bagnères-de-Luchon aerodrome, underestimated the height from which he could start the straight flight up the ridge, taking into account the conditions prevailing at the time of flight (south wind and rising slope). He continued the flight, without taking altitude, maintaining a minimum height at the expense of his speed. His late decision to clear has reduced his clearance margin. When he cleared into the valley, he was no longer able to avoid the trees on the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/rabattant-heurt-dun-arbrecollision-avec-le-sol-en-vol-de-pente-1/