Accident Aero Commander N8676D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210035

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1993
Time:
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N8676D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coahulia, COH -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:clandestine airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed attempting to land on airstrip between Coahulia and Nuevo Leon. Transported insecticides and electronic equipments for contrabandos. Pilot/owner James Spikes Carroll died of injuries. As "Aerocommander Cessna...N8676D" in report. See also 3 June 1993.

Sources:

El Informador 8 August 1993, p11A