Incident Ilyushin Il-38SD IN-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210070

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-38SD
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN-306
MSN: 870010110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zhukovsky airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhukovsky airport (ZIA)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky airport (ZIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Naval Il-38SD aircraft made an emergency hard landing due to nose landing gear malfunction (failed to release). Crew (four pilots and three technical specialists) egressed the aircraft safely. The aircraft performed a test flight during repair and modernisation program at Ilyushin design bureau.
No one was hurt, there was no fire.
There was minimal damage to aircraft and it will be repaired.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/425429-il-38-emergency-landing/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201804281063999918-india-il-38-emergency-landing-zhukovsky/
http://ren.tv/novosti/2018-04-28/samolet-il-38-vypolnyaya-avariynuyu-posadku-prizemlilsya-bez-shassi-na-nos
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1112410/bliestiashchaia_rabota_roghozin_otmietil_profiessionalizm_rossiiskikh_pilotov_il-38
http://tass.com/world/1002464

Media: