Incident Cessna 152 VH-HVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210086

Date:Friday 13 December 1996
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVI
MSN: 15281112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Major defect Report had been submitted in April 1995 after it was discovered that the nosewheel fork was cracked near the bolt hole, and the nose wheel fork was replaced. The replacement fork was actually a Cessna 150 part, the difference being the size of the axle bolt. The Cessna 150 fork which was fitted had an AN-4 bolt, whereas the correct fork had a larger AN-5 bolt. The pilots reported that the nose gear collapsed after a normal landing. The failure of the bolt at the head appeared to be due to fatigue as a result of excessive loads placed on the smaller diameter bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604116/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932453/199604116.pdf