Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24A-950 VH-EOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210089

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24A-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EOW
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:187km E of Wiluna, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Prenti Downs, WA
Destination airport:Prenti Downs, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to his base airstrip at 500 feet above ground level when the engine slowly lost power. Although it continued to run it was not producing sufficient power to maintain level flight. The pilot completed trouble checks but was unable to restore normal engine operation. He had no option than to carry out an emergency landing and turned towards a road he knew was in the vicinity. Realising he had insufficient height to reach the road, after turning into wind, he changed his plan. Instead, he turned downwind to try and land downwind on the road. There was insufficient height available to complete the turn and the aircraft touched down heavily, in scrub alongside the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604065/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932435/199604065.pdf