Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-BET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210090

Date:Monday 9 December 1996
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BET
MSN: M-2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flared normally, but was not held off. It descended onto the runway in a level attitude and touched down on all three wheels simultaneously. The nose continued to lower onto the runway until the propeller struck the ground. The operator subsequently reported that the lugs on the nose gear upper housing, which retain the hinge pin for the lower fork assembly, had failed. The nose wheel, complete with its fork assembly, had separated from the nose leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604027/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932423/199604027.pdf