Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-POA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210091

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-POA
MSN: 32-7540142
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km NW of Cobden, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YWBL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to fly from Moorabbin direct to Ocean Grove, then on to Warrnambool. Prior to departure he was advised that there was 40 litres of fuel in the left main tank and the right main tank was full at 91 litres. Both tip tanks were also full at 63 litres each. Records held by the operator showed that the aircraft was consuming an average of 61 litres per hour. Accordingly the pilot was advised to use the right main tank for one hour, then use the tip tanks, and go back to the fullest main tank for the landing. The pilot loaded his five passengers, selected the right main fuel tank, started the engine, conducted engine runs and taxied for takeoff. These actions took approximately 20 minutes. After takeoff the pilot flew coastal from Moorabbin to Ocean Grove rather than direct as planned, then tracked direct for Warrnambool. Due to weather constraints he cruised between 2000-2500 feet above mean sea level and also deviated from his track to avoid rain showers. He used a high power setting of 24 inches of manifold pressure and 2400 RPM, and did not lean the fuel mixture. Approximately 65 minutes after takeoff, at a position about 15 minutes from Warrnambool, the engine suddenly failed. At low altitude over hilly terrain the pilot said he did not have time to conduct a proper assessment of the cause of the power loss, nor did he have time to carry out a successful restart procedure. The pilot forced landed the aircraft onto a sloping field, colliding with a fence before bringing the aircraft to a stop. The aircraft suffered substantial damage, however the six persons on board were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604014/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932411/199604014.pdf