Incident Cessna 210L VH-TIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210092

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TIJ
MSN: 21060591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bamyili, NT
Destination airport:Hodgson River Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at the destination, the landing gear failed to extend and attempts to lower the landing gear using the manual extension procedure were unsuccessful. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Darwin, where a wheels-up landing was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604069/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932444/199604069.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2010 VH-TIJ Ozshore Aviation (Ozshore Pty. Ltd.) 0 Near Lake Cowan, 60km S of Kalgoorlie, WA sub