Incident Mooney M20J VH-JDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210095

Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JDU
MSN: 24-1680
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:59km WSW of Wondai, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YLRE
Destination airport:YBSU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that whilst cruising at 7000 feet, he heard a loud "bang" accompanied with a severe vibration. He then transmitted a "Mayday" call. During the subsequent orbit, clear of cloud, he noticed a paddock with what appeared to be a landing strip. The throttle was closed and a glide approach was commenced. Further into the approach, the pilot noticed that the strip was obstructed by irrigation pipes. He then realised that the only other suitable alternative for a forced landing was a nearby road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a road speed sign, causing the aircraft to veer off the road and into a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604007/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932408/199604007.pdf