Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21016

Date:Monday 27 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH641
MSN: 71113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On the Runway -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27.7.1970: Spun into the ground during a practice asymmetric approach to Wattisham, Suffolk killing the two crew. Aircraft crashed half a mile north north west of the airfield. Both crew killed.
Contradiction:
Landed on the runway and burst into flames, possible undercarriage failure. Word on the station was that the safety pins were still in the ejector seats. Two eye witnesses from ATC 361 Sqdn there on camp.
Pilot: Flying Officer Peter John Michael Spinks RAF (age 22)
Navigator: Flying Officer Harry Pittard RAF (age 22)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
http://www.na3t.org/images/photos/air/MIL22872.jpg
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77733-Name-the-airfield
http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/logs-nachrichten/1970/

Media: