Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8201L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210175

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8201L
MSN: 17256401
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Richard B Russell Regional Airport-Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Russell Rgn’l (KRMG)
Destination airport:Russell Rgn’l (KRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a deer strike upon landing at Richard B Russell Regional Airport-J H Towers Field (KRMG), Rome, Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.northwestgeorgianews.com/rome/news/local/one-plane-damaged-by-deer-at-russell-airport-second-heavily/article_3001e266-4b41-11e8-ae68-8326459c8031.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8201L
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/565215-c14a4ddde9bb97c1187db78f7533d5be00284a11/aircrafttype/P28T