Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B VH-WZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210259

Date:Thursday 13 February 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WZZ
MSN: 31-775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Normanton Airport (YNTN), Normanton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YNTN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a normal circuit at the destination aerodrome, the pilot selected the landing gear down. Following the selection, there was no indication that the gear was extending. The pilot recycled the gear selection several times but the gear position indications remained unchanged. The pilot then operated the emergency gear extension system. The main landing gears indicated down but the nose gear light was out and the gear unsafe light was on. He repeated operation of the emergency extension system a number of times with the same result. A flyby inspection near people at the airfield confirmed that the nose gear was trailing aft of the locked-down position. The pilot alerted the local emergency services before making a landing approach. During the landing roll, the pilot shut both engines down and lowered the nose of the aircraft. The nose gear did not support the nose of the aircraft which then scraped along the runway until the aircraft came to a stop. All three occupants left the aircraft safely. A maintenance investigation carried out by the company found a defect in the normal landing gear system. A defective o-ring at the right hydraulic oil filter had been displaced by hydraulic pressure allowing oil to escape. The emergency gear extension system was used to extend the nose gear after the aircraft was lifted off the runway. The system operated normally and no fault could be found. It is possible that in-flight air loads prevented the pilot from extending the nose gear fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700398/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930655/199700398.pdf