Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21028

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH717
MSN: 71683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WH717: Delivered 7/4/1953. Sole operational service career was with 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF

Written off 1/5/1957: Both engines failed after take off from Watton, Norfolk. It landed again but the port undercarriage collapsed causing the aircraft to skid and overshoot into the approach lights. All three crew were uninjured. Struck off charge 10/5/1957 as Cat.5(c) and reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. 44 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1-31 May 1957: File AIR 27/2775/29 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430186
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH