Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4151T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210302

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2008
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:State of Alaska
Registration: N4151T
MSN: 1809016
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Slana, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking off from an unimproved area on a local public use flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. Due to restricted visibility from the cockpit associated with over-sized main landing gear tires, and obstacles on the left side of the takeoff area, the pilot said he was favoring the right side. He reported that during takeoff, the airplane's right wing encountered low willow bushes, pulling the airplane to the right, and that as he aborted the takeoff, the right wing, and then the left wing, struck trees. He said the airplane sustained damage to the left wing and left lift-strut. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08TA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location