Accident Piper PA-28-161 N536CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210307

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N536CA
MSN: 2841024
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:12700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (IFP)
Destination airport:Mohave, AZ (A20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to the desert airport, the wind had increased to about 15 knots, and it was gusting. He reported that, during landing, “a gust of wind hit me from the opposite direction of flight causing a stall.” The airplane stalled about 8 ft above the runway and landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The METAR at the nearest airport (7 miles from accident airport) reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 4 knots. An hour later, the METAR reported that the wind was 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper airspeed and pitch control during landing in variable, gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location