Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo VH-PNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210320

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PNL
MSN: 31-97
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watson River, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Watson River, QLD
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft was not accelerating as anticipated due to the soft, wet surface. At about 70 knots, the pilot raised the nose in an attempt to become airborne and allow the aircraft to accelerate in ground effect. As soon as the aircraft lifted off, it veered slightly left and was about to settle back on the ground, so he closed the throttles and tried to maintain directional control on the ground. The aircraft entered mud and grass to the left of the runway for about 200 metres. The nose wheel then broke off, the propellers struck the ground, and the aircraft came to rest in about 8 metres. A passenger on the aircraft, who was an engineer, had previously run the left engine as it was suspected to not be producing full power. No fault was found with the engine. During the accident takeoff, the engineer had noted that the left engine was performing normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700786/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930712/199700786.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1987 VH-PNL 0 Cape Flattery Airport (YCFL), Cape Flattery, QLD sub