Incident Kavanagh E-260 VH-ADC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210321

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1997
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADC
MSN: KB106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NE of Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mareeba, QLD
Destination airport:Mareeba, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had obtained a weather briefing from the Bureau of Meteorology at Cairns prior to the flight. This information including early morning observations from Mareeba Airport. After selecting a launch site to the south-east of Mareeba, winds in the area were again assessed using a weather balloon. The departure and flight were uneventful until north-east of Mareeba, when the pilot became aware that the surface wind was a southerly, gusting between 10-15 knots. During the approach to land, at about 90 feet above ground level, the balloon was effected by a wind rotor near some trees. The rotor distorted the canopy and caused it to lose heat. As a result, a high descent rate developed. The pilot estimated that about 50 feet of height was lost before he was able to arrest the descent using the burner. During the latter part of the descent, the basket and lower flying wires struck the branches of a tree, causing damage to lower panels of the canopy. A fast landing then ensued. After landing, the canopy was further damaged when it became entangled in a barbed wire fence. The pilot reported that a rain shower was experienced some minutes after the landing. He believed that the unusual localised wind during this accident was due to the approaching rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700785/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930709/199700785.pdf