Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-DMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210326

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DMA
MSN: 18263238
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thornton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTMU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening before the accident, the pilot made a precautionary landing in a paddock due to problems with the aircraft's navigation and communication equipment and the approaching onset of last light. The following morning, the pilot commenced takeoff using the recommended short-field takeoff technique, however the aircraft did not accelerate as anticipated and failed to become airborne in the available field length. The aircraft went through the fence at the end of the paddock, coming to rest in an adjoining paddock, substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700528/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930682/199700528.pdf