Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FVLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210336

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FVLX
MSN: 38356/668
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Aircraft damage: None
Location:245 nautical miles North of SCEL -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Santiago/Arturo Merino Benítez Intl, Chile (SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC92 from Toronto's Lester B. Pearson Airport, Canada to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benítez Airport, Chile with 11 crew members and 208 passengers on board, was involved in a lithium battery overheat incident.
When the aircraft was cruising at FL390 approximately 245 nautical miles North of SCEL, a passenger in the forward section of the aircraft
inadvertently dropped a cellular phone down inside the seat mechanism. Despite guidance to passengers on how to address this type of situation, the seat was moved by the passenger which caused damage to phone. Smoke was then observed in the cabin, however there was no fire. The cabin crew was able to retrieve the device and placed it in a Portable Electronic Device Fire bag.
The flight continued to destination without further incident. The seat area was inspected and no damage was found. The area was cleaned and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A18F0088
ASN Safety Issue: Lithium Battery safety