Incident Cessna 195B Businessliner N88DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210337

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88DL
MSN: 7935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spirit of St Louis (KSUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an upset to a nose down position during landing in gusting wind conditions at Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, Missouri. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://fox2now.com/2018/05/01/emergency-crews-called-to-spirit-of-st-louis-airport-after-plane-lands-nose-down/
http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/pilot-unhurt-when-plane-tips-onto-its-nose-at-chesterfield/article_793070fe-be37-519a-991f-5554e819c6cd.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAY-18,ST.%20LOUIS,88DL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88DL
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000240684.html