Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N9980W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210340

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9980W
MSN: 28-23528
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lumberton Regional Airport (KLBT), Lumberton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lumberton Regional (KLBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Lumberton Regional Airport (KLBT), Lumberton, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.robesonian.com/news/110501/all-good-following-rough-landing
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9980W