Incident Cessna 172M VH-WTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210348

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WTL
MSN: 17263115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elrose Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elrose Station, QLD
Destination airport:Elrose Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airstrip had been affected by heavy rainfall over the previous week and about 680 metres of the 1km airstrip was usable. The takeoff roll was normal until lift-off, when the right wheel entered a soft patch. The climb-out was subsequently slow and shallow and the aircraft veered to the right of the strip. It then impacted trees approximately 100 metres to the right of the strip, however the pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft. After landing to assess the damage, the pilot noticed damage to the leading edge of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703303/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931192/199703303.pdf