Incident Cessna 150G VH-BNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210359

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BNB
MSN: 15061568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km N of Bannockburn, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellbrae, VIC
Destination airport:Russells Bridge, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land to the west on a 330 metre grass airstrip on his own property. The strip ran east west with a 12.5 degree upslope to the west. He estimated the wind components to be 5 knot headwind and 15 knot crosswind. However, on short final approach, the aircraft encountered moderate turbulence and windshear. The pilot elected to overshoot, but because of the steep upslope, this required a turn north or south. He advised that from past experience, having landed on many bush strips, he would normally have turned into wind during an overshoot into a one way uphill airstrip. However, on this occasion he inadvertently turned downwind and encountered more windshear and loss of airspeed. With the aircraft facing downwind and very low in airspeed, he elected to land straight ahead in the paddock. During the latter part of the landing roll, the nose wheel collided with a rock and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701028/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930760/199701028.pdf