Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-FMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210371

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1996
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMM
MSN: 18265407
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:45km NNE of Helen Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bore 5, Helen Springs, NT
Destination airport:Bore 5, Helen Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cattle mustering operation in which the pilot and two observers were on board. The weather was warm, with the presence of wind gusts and moderate turbulence. Hoping to turn the lead cattle towards a bore, he commenced a descent from about 140 feet above ground level while turning downwind. His intention was to level off at about 30 feet abeam the cattle. He planned to maintain an indicated airspeed of 75 to 80 knots with 20 degrees of flap. However, he was unable to arrest the rate of descent through 30 feet. The aircraft became too low to be banked successfully away from the cattle due to the likelihood of one of the wings striking the ground. With a left quartering tailwind, the aircraft drifted towards the herd. The pilot tried yawing the aircraft and pulling up to avoid the cattle, but the left main landing gear wheel struck one of the animals across its back. Despite severing the left main wheel, bending the landing gear leg back and killing the animal, the aircraft remained airborne and eventually gained altitude. The pilot then smelt fuel which was leaking from a fuel line, broken by the dislodged left landing gear leg. He declared an in-flight emergency to flight service and to Helen Springs homestead. Homestead personnel quickly ran a grader over the airstrip to smooth it out and hopefully make it safer for the emergency landing. The pilot managed to land the aircraft without further incident. The aircraft possibly encountered low windshear during the mustering operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603404/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932273/199603404.pdf