Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-RHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210375

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RHJ
MSN: 18253687
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km NE of Meekatharra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mulgul Station, WA
Destination airport:Wonca Wol Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a sheep spotting operation when the engine suddenly lost power. He was forced to conduct an emergency landing in rough terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603387/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932270/199603387.pdf