Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-GKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210377

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GKH
MSN: 18265714
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:37km SW of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wambin, QLD
Destination airport:Moble, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inspected the clay pan prior to landing, but did not notice the washout from recent rainfall until the landing roll. There was insufficient distance remaining to bring the aircraft to a halt before the washout and the aircraft entered it at a relatively slow speed, causing the nose gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603654/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932330/199603654.pdf