Wirestrike Incident Viking Dragonfly VH-HVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210394

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVE
MSN: V160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km SW of Seymour, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YMNG
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst cruising at 2300 feet, the engine gradually lost power and the pilot commenced a forced landing. The aircraft then flew through the tops of 40-foot trees and then under a powerline. It then struck and killed two sheep, entered a depression, became airborne again and landed heavily before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701398/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930805/199701398.pdf