Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N6198Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210403

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc.
Registration: N6198Q
MSN: 15285190
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:19984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades, Miami-Dade County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrumented-rated pilot and pilot-rated passenger, who also did not hold an instrument rating, departed on a local flight and were expected to return before dark; however, they flew to another airport, where they refueled and departed on the return flight in night conditions. While en route, the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions and the pilot lost control of the airplane, which subsequently impacted terrain.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The operator reported that company policy stated that pilots were prohibited from flying at night without explicit permission from the chief or assistant chief pilot; the accident pilots did not obtain such approval. Whether the pilot obtained weather information before departing on the flight was not determined. Although the restricted visibility conditions were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation, there was insufficient evidence to determine whether it played a role in the sequence of events. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control in instrument meteorological conditions.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's loss of control during an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions at night. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to depart on the flight without obtaining approval to fly at night in accordance with company policy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA135

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6198Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6198Q

Location