Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21041

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH853
MSN: SH1610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 1/4 miles N of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WH853 was the first Canberra B.2 built by Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast: it first flew on 20/10/1952, and was delivered to the RAF on 23/12/1953. WH853 was delivered to 10 Squadron and "English Electric Canberra" by Roland Beamont and Arthur Reed states that the first bombs of the Suez Campaign were dropped by WH853 on the night of 31 October 1956 during an attack on Almaza airfield. It was transferred to 45 Squadron in 1957

Written off 18/11/1958: Stalled after take off from Tengah, Singapore after both engines cut. It crashed through trees into an inlet 2,000 ft from the runway. The navigator escaped but the other two drowned before the rescue party could get there

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.models.scale/2006-04/msg00909.html