Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III VH-CKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210427

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sunshine Coast Helicopter Rescue
Registration: VH-CKP
MSN: 51373
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tartrus Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tartrus Station, QLD
Destination airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after landing to evacuate two occupants of a light aircraft that was involved in an accident, the pilot returned to the helicopter to collect some first aid equipment. While at the helicopter, and in preparation for the return flight, he slowly turned on the valve of the medical oxygen cylinder fitted inside the cargo compartment. Shortly after opening the valve, he was thrown violently away from the helicopter and onto the ground, suffering serious injuries. The helicopter was engulfed by fire and destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199701421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1539555/aair199701421_001.pdf