Incident English Electric Canberra T Mk 17 WH872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21045

Date:Monday 30 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 17
Owner/operator:360 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH872
MSN: SH1629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAE Bedford (EGVW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) as a T.17 "W" of 360 Squadron: it aquaplaned on landing at RAE Bedford on 30/11/81 and the pilot retracted the undercarriage to stop. It was seen on the dump there on 21/2/82.

Retained for ground instructional use as GI airframe 8492M for training with the Battle Damage Repair Flight at RAF Marham. Cut up for scrap in 1990, the nose section ended up with the Newark Aircraft Museum at Newark, Nottinghamshire

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?35982-Canberra-WH872
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1189906/
5. http://www.360sqn.org.uk/360WATNow.htm

Media:

Canberra T17 WH872 in service with 360 Sqn in 1977The Aviation Photo Company: English Electric Canberra &emdash; RAF 360 Squadron English Electric Canberra T.17 WH872/W (1977)