Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ309 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210455

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ309
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
24- April -1944
Sixteen Mosquitoes (seven from 141 and nine from 239), of which only twelve took-off (six from each unit) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers who were attacking Karlsruhe. Nine aircraft successfully completed their sorties without event and all except one landed at Woodbridge on the return. 24/25.4.1944
The other three returned early:
141 'B' – radar u/s.
239 Sqn DZ293 (“HB-N”): engine trouble and oxygen failure.
Mosquito DZ309/M (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:40 hrs for Serrate patrol over Karlsruhe. 24/04/1944
Returned to base owing directional gyro u/s. Landing at 23:59 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/85437) D.M. HILDEBRAND (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (130919) Brian Anthony LEAHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:656348 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min