Incident Cessna 172C VH-CBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210476

Date:Friday 6 June 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CBW
MSN: 17249044
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km N of Muradup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YABA
Destination airport:9km N of Muradup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Albany for a private strip near Muradup, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions including showers, cloud and failing light. With rain falling at the alternative strips, the pilot decided to continue to the private strip. During landing, the pilot rounded the aircraft out too high. It floated and the pilot applied full flap resulting in a landing 200 m down the 600 m strip. On the application of brakes, the aircraft skidded on wet grass on the slight down-slope. As the aircraft came to the end of the strip, the pilot reported that the aircraft veered right, puncturing the right landing gear tyre on a log. It continued along a dam embankment before hitting a fence and coming to a stop. The pilot and passenger were not injured although the aircraft received damage to the right wing, left engine cowl and left elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701892/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930898/199701892.pdf